Share -

Top results for RLymYC at International Optimist Selections

Congratulations to 7 young Lymington sailors on qualifying for World, European and Development GBR Teams

Success for Royal Lymington Yacht Club optimist sailors at national selections

Last weekend a team of young Optimist sailors from Lymington took part in the Invitational Selection Trials event at the Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy, for the top 75 Optimist sailors in the UK.

Optimist is the biggest and most competitive Junior sailing class in the World, for children up to 15 years, the starting point of many successful World and Olympic Champions.

The full team from Royal Lymington Yacht Club included: Emma Breese, Ella Lightbody, Molly Dowson-McGill, Santiago Sesto-Cosby, Sam Webb, Annabelle and Oliver Vines, Agnes Bracey-Davis, Sammy Griffiths, Freddie Fitzsimmons, Tabitha Davies, Cameron Blamey, Noah and Finn Evans, Henry Heathcote and Ben Mueller.

Top results for Royal Lymington Yacht Club!

After a packed Winter of training and racing, the awaited Selection Trials took place over an intense four days, with twelve nail-biting races in all type of weather conditions. Our Lymington sailors were exceptional, making the RLymYC the most successful club with more sailors within all the GBR teams.

RLymYC sailors heading for World and European Championships in 2019Seven RLymYC sailors qualified for the GBR teams for the World Championships (Antigua), European Championships (France) and International Spinnekar Regatta (Tallinn, Estonia). Plus Two of the sailors have been selected to represent GBR at the International Optimist Team Trofeo Marco Rizzoti in Venice, Italy.

Congratulations!

Henry Heathcote and Ben Mueller are off to the World Optimist Championships in Antigua in July.

Santiago Sesto-Cosby is off to the European Optimist Championships and Ella Lightbody to the Girls European Optimist Championships in June.

Sam Webb, Annabelle Vines and Cameron Blamey are going to the International Spinnekar Regatta in Tallinn, Estonia, also in June.

Henry Heathcote and Santiago Sesto-Cosby are also part of the GBR Team going to Venice in May, to dispute the Optimist International Team Racing trophy.

Lymington won most of the awards at the weekend with Ella Lightbody receiving the Prize for best Selection-Trials-first-timer GIRL sailor and Cameron Blamey Selection-Trials-first-timer BOY sailor.

Sammy Griffith was awarded the Sportsmanship Trophy for looking after a capsized sailor, collecting and hanging on to his scattered water-bottles during one of the windiest day.

Commitment, resilience and many life-skills lessons for our Lymington young sailors!